box1 header1
[…] The legislation, Florida Statutes § 838.021, can be accessed directly at http://www.myfloridahouse.gov/filestores/web/statutes/fs07/ch0838/Section_0838.021.HTM. The relevant portions of the statute, read together, spell out the crime, which reaches anyone who "threatens unlawful harm to any public servant . . . with the intent or purpose . . . [t]o influence the performance of any act or omission . . . within [the public servant's] official discretion . . . or [done] in performance of a public duty." According to the act, the government need not show that the offender's threats related to acts actually "pending" before the public servant, and need not show the requested acts could "properly be brought before him or her."